Recent News

  • 13 Jan 2014: Final versions of all papers now posted.


Download all accepted papers: []

8:00 Registration
8:55 Welcome/opening remarks

9:00 Keynote: Alexey Radul
10:00 Break

Session 1 (Static Analysis)
10:30 Entangled Abstract Domains for Higher-order Programs
Authors: Shuying Liang and Matthew Might
Paper: [pdf]

10:55 Multi-core Parallelization of Abstract Abstract Machines
Authors: Leif Anderson and Matthew Might
Paper: [pdf]

11:20 A Unified Approach to Polyvariance in Abstract Interpretations
Authors: Thomas Gilray and Matthew Might
Paper: [pdf]

11:45 Lunch Break

Session 2 (miniKanren)
2:00 microKanren: A minimal functional core for relational programming
Authors: Jason Hemann and Daniel P. Friedman
Paper: [pdf]

2:25 rKanren: Guided Search in miniKanren
Authors: Cameron Swords and Daniel P. Friedman
Paper: [pdf]

2:50 Break

Session 3 (General Scheming)
3:15 lambda*: Beyond Currying
Authors: Jason Hemann and Daniel P. Friedman
Paper: [pdf]

3:40 Automatic Cross-Library Optimization
Authors: Andrew Keep and Kent Dybvig
Paper: [pdf]

4:05 R7RS Scheme Standardization Update
Will Clinger

After Hours Event
8:30 Schemers and Clojurers Unite for Great Justice!
Mingle with Schemers and Clojurers, and talk about Lispy things!
Upstairs room, Murphy's Grand Irish Pub, 713 King Street


The workshop invites submissions related to Scheme and functional programming.

We also welcome submissions related to dynamic or multiparadigmatic languages and programming techniques.

The following topics are especially encouraged:

  • compiler-implementation techniques;
  • compiler optimization;
  • continuations;
  • data structures;
  • domain-specific languages;
  • commercial applications of Scheme;
  • computational reflection;
  • contracts;
  • education;
  • garbage collection;
  • higher-order programming;
  • language-based security;
  • language design;
  • macros and hygiene;
  • mixing static and dynamic typing;
  • module systems;
  • partial evaluation;
  • semantics;
  • static analysis;
  • syntactic extensibility;
  • tools and packages; and
  • web-based development.

Submission requirements

Submissions must be in ACM proceedings format, 9-point 10-point type. Microsoft Word and LaTeX templates for this format are available at:

Submissions should be in PDF and printable on US Letter.

There is no maximum length limit on submissions, but it is the responsibility of the authors to keep reviewers motivated. If the initial part of the paper is uninteresting, reviewers are not obligated to continue reading.

Good submissions will likely be in the range of 6 to 12 pages (perhaps slightly longer, given the increased font size).
To encourage authors to submit their best work, this year we are encouraging shorter papers (around 6 pages, excluding references). This is to allow authors to submit longer, revised versions of their papers to archival conferences or journals. Longer papers (10--12 pages) are also acceptable, if the extra space is needed.

Proceedings will be printed as a University of Utah Technical Report.

Publication of a paper at this workshop is not intended to replace conference or journal publication, and does not preclude re-publication of a more complete or finished version of the paper at some later conference or in a journal.


Workshop (9:00 am -- 4:30 pm)
Mason Room, Embassy Suites Alexandria - Old Town

After-hours event (8:30 pm -- whenever)
Schemers and Clojurers Unite for Great Justice!
Upstairs room, Murphy's Grand Irish Pub, 713 King Street, Alexandria VA

Corporate Sponsor

Cisco logo


Chair William E. Byrd, University of Utah
Program Committee Nada Amin, EPFL
Ryan Culpepper, Northeastern University
Cormac Flanagan, UC Santa Cruz
Ronald Garcia, University of British Columbia
Noah Goodman, Stanford
Dave Herman, Mozilla Research
Andrew W. Keep, University of Utah
Julia Lawall, INRIA/LIP6
Jacob Matthews, Google
David Nolen, New York Times